2018-2019 Cougar Band Accomplishments

Marching Season

First Division Ratings at UIL Marching Contest

First in Class at Mansfield Preview of Champions Marching Contest

All-City Band Members

10-12th Grade Band

Angelo Carter

Nelson Castillo

Jacob Cole

Thomas Do

Johnson Hoang

Kevin Hoang

Gavin Howe

Omar Lopez

Emilienne Mbengi

Anthony Nguyen

 

9th Grade Band

Melanie Alvarado

D'Angelo Carrillo

Eniya Clements

Andrea Mier

Christy Nguyen

Stephen Nwosu

Brian Pham

Layla Rodriguez

Tyler Sanderson

Karen Tran

Natalie Tran

2017-2018 Cougar Band Accomplishments

Marching Season

First Division Ratings at UIL Marching Contest

Area Marching Band Contest Participant

Finals at the Midlothian Marching Contest 

Drumline – 1st Place at the Lewisville Drumline Contest

Colorguard

The Cougar Band Winterguard earned second place at the Bishop Lynch HS Contest.

The Cougar Band Winterguard earned second place at the Sachse HS Contest.

The Cougar Band Winterguard earned the Bronze Medal at the North Texas Colorguard Association Championships.

 

Concert Band

The Seguin HS Symphonic Winds earned a First Division rating in the concert portion of the Region 5 UIL Concert and Sightreading Contest. 

 

The Seguin HS Wind Ensemble earned First Division ratings in both Concert and Sightreading at the Region 5 UIL Concert and Sightreading Contest. Combined with the marching band rating from the fall, the varsity group earned the Sweepstakes Award.

Solo and Ensemble Awards

Solo First Division and Qualified for

State Solo and Ensemble:

Huy Nguyen

Jacob Cole

Emilienne Mbengi

Haley McKinney

Solo First Divisions:

Mayce Hoang

Angelo Carter

Kasey Lozano

Tiffany Nguyen

Stephanie Martin

Katherine Le

Johnson Hoang

Kimberly Vong

Nelson Castillo

Joshua Navarro

Brandon Potts

Dylan Sane

Omar Lopez

Gavin Howe

Brandon Tarver

Ali Bonilla

Andy Tran

Ensemble First Division:

Flute Quartet- Mayce Hoang, Veronica Lopez Cabrera, Kasey Lozano, Huy Nguyen

All-City Band Members

10-12th Grade Band

Huy Nguyen

Mayce Hoang

Jason Taylor

Emily Mbengi

David Ortiz

 

9th Grade Band

Johnson Hoang

Luis Romero

Anthony Ramos

Joshua Navarro

Ali Bonilla

Andy Tran

Letter Jacket Awards

Damian Bocanegra

Ali Bonilla

Angelo Carter

Nelson Castillo

Denise De La Cruz

LaDareion Edwards

Baylie Gage

Alex Garcia

Johnson Hoang

Efaz Hossein

Jaden Howard

Gavin Howe

Nicholas Jason

Katherine Le

Omar Lopez

Veronica Lopez

Jayda Moore

Joshua Navarro

Tiffany Nguyen

Iriana Ortega

Shane Pagel

Bethany Parrish

Jimmie Randolph

Daphne Rojo

Luis Romero

Audrey Rosen

Cassandra Sanchez

Sierra Savant

Rama Shahin

Andy Tran

Kaitlynn Tausilia

Kimberly Vong

Adrianne Vongphakdy

All-Region Band Members

10th-12th Grade Band

Jason Taylor

Emilienne Mbengi

 

9th Grade Band

Josh Navarro

Luis Romero

Johnson Hoang

Nelson Castillo

  • White Instagram Icon

© Copyright by Juan Seguin Band   

Connect with Us

Address

7001 Silo Road

Arlington, Texas 76002